I am trying to put minor road route in but when a shorter route between two points occurs the app routes it away from the route I want. I have tried to pull line back to my desired route but it is not effective
Become a supporter
cycle.travel now has Ordnance Survey maps
Plan multi-day adventures easily
Thanks to Swaledale Outdoor Club!
We’re now in Australia and New Zealand too
Stick to tarmac with our new routing option
cycle.travel expands to Scandinavia and Eastern Europe
Smart Turns – new on cycle.travel's route-planner
I am trying to put minor road route in but when a shorter route between two points occurs the app routes it away from the route I want. I have tried to pull line back to my desired route but it is not effective
Log in with your cycle.travel account:
Password |
Or simply use your account on:
Comments
Can you say where this is?
See Rowlands Castle to Stroud. I wanted to continue along the road from Cricketers inn junction but it put in this loop and I cannot drag it back
I think it is because there is a stile from where a footpath joins Ridge Common Lane and is 'sticking out' on to the road causing the problem, will need correcting on OSM.
Thanks good to know not a common problem
I have corrected the stile on OSM so I assuming that is what the routing problem was. Will take a while (?) for this site to update to the OSM changes I have made before someone can test it.
Hi Richard, could you take a look at this as it still doesn't route as stated, not sure if your system updates regularly?. Other routing sites do not have this problem on this road.
https://cycle.travel/map/info says the map updates about monthly and it looks like it's due any day now.
And it's not really Richard's fault that certain other routing sites will merrily route cyclists over stiles IMO. We just need to fix the map.
While waiting for the map to update, you should be able to drag via markers to either side of the obstruction, click the earliest one and pick "Direct to ..." in the pop-up to override the map and put a straight line between the markers.
That's a fair comment. I did state that I corrected OSM some time ago but wasn't sure if that was the problem and as mjray stated other sites/apps may ignore it, I was only trying to help not actually plot the route. Cheers.
Yeah, thanks to Steve for fixing the map. I'm pretty sure some other sites do ignore them, as I've definitely been routed over stiles before which seemed to be on the map when I looked!
Yippe! fixed.