Is there one? I'm trying to plot the Grand Union canal and after 78 waypoints I cannot add any more.
Become a supporter
cycle.travel now has Ordnance Survey maps
Plan multi-day adventures easily
Thanks to Swaledale Outdoor Club!
We’re now in Australia and New Zealand too
Stick to tarmac with our new routing option
cycle.travel expands to Scandinavia and Eastern Europe
Smart Turns – new on cycle.travel's route-planner
Is there one? I'm trying to plot the Grand Union canal and after 78 waypoints I cannot add any more.
Log in with your cycle.travel account:
Password |
Or simply use your account on:
Comments
Correction, 89.
In theory it's 500. In practice it's likely to be lower, though, because the list of waypoints will exceed the length of a URL that a browser or webserver can cope with – so 89 doesn’t sound too outlandish.
Richard,
I've been playing with the new 'delete unneccessary waypoints' feature, it looks good to me, no errant course changes in the routes I've tested it on. In so doing I found an error in the OSM data which I think I've corrected:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/40212943
Would you mind casting your expert eye over it? The changeset comment should explain what/why I've changed. There are so many park boundaries that intesect there I'm nervous of having moved the wrong node and redrawn the boundary of a park by a few feet.
If I got it right it'll be interesting to see if the waypoint that was uneccessary in presence of the error still is.
Yep - looks like it's fixed!
Thanks Richard,
Julian.