Would it be possible to add non-numeric Local Cycle Network Route references to the map? For example, it's rather difficult in Norwich to know which route signs I should follow. Thanks.
Become a supporter
cycle.travel now has Ordnance Survey maps
Plan multi-day adventures easily
Thanks to Swaledale Outdoor Club!
We’re now in Australia and New Zealand too
Stick to tarmac with our new routing option
cycle.travel expands to Scandinavia and Eastern Europe
Smart Turns – new on cycle.travel's route-planner
Would it be possible to add non-numeric Local Cycle Network Route references to the map? For example, it's rather difficult in Norwich to know which route signs I should follow. Thanks.
Log in with your cycle.travel account:
Password |
Or simply use your account on:
Comments
I'm experimenting with this at the highest zoom level (16). I think the crux is going to be places with really dense cycle networks – I’m a little anxious that the refs (which are often imperfectly signed) might displace street names (which are more reliably signed) and so on.
Unfortunately in Norwich, a mapper has recently expanded the ref tags to 'Orange Pedalway' etc., which is too many characters to fit on any sensible shield and so won't be rendered in any case. But King's Lynn is looking nice on my development setup!
Thanks - we're developing the LCN for Lynn at the moment and noticed that some maps had a length limit on ref tags.
Might it be possible to truncate ones like Norwich's? They'd still be comprehensible. Or at least mention them in the route descriptions. It's debatable whether their coloured squares (pretty widely attached to posts and signs now) are actually easier to follow than street names (often only placed at street ends).
Sorry for the multipost. I pressed reload after getting "Incomplete response from application".
I think I was restarting the server at the time! Putting them in the route description is a good idea and should be doable - I'll look into it.