Hi again, Richard.
On this route https://cycle.travel/map/journey/369035 (and a couple of others the past few days) I am getting crazy elevation numbers on my Wahoo Roam after importing the route as a tcx file.
The actual elevation is about +3600m but when I import the TCX file into the Elemnt App it shows almost +13,000 meters! (That transfers to the unit).
If I use Komoot to plot the route the elevation is normal, if I import the TCX file into Komoot the elevation is normal. If I import the GPX file into the Elemnt App the elevation is normal.
I don't know if this is a CT thing (up to now all TCX files have been bang on for elevation) or if I have finally driven by poor GPS unit around the bend :-)
Anyways, I thought I should bring it up
Comments
Weird! That looks like a Wahoo issue to me – I can’t see anything in the TCX file where the elevation is off kilter…
Thanks, Richard. I'll explore that avenue. I have a feeling it may have to do do with the distance. If I cut a section out of the route the shorter section displays the correct elevation.