Hi the new Cycle route-only planning is great. It is exactly what is it missing in most navigators including OsmAnd+ which is use a lot
Yet it behaves strangely in some situation
If I create a route from City of Edinburgh to Aberdeen City using the “Routes” feature it goes through various National Routes to Inverness and then east and south bound to Aberdeen for a total of 503km
If you choose Paved instead, it goes straight to Aberdeen through Eurovelo 12 (I think it is National Route 1) in just 228km
Thanks
Nick from Italy
Comments
The routes-only feature currently has an issue in the UK where a route is marked as part of an international route (e.g. EuroVelo) but not a national one (NCN). There’s a short stretch in Aberdeen which is – incorrectly – marked as this, so c.t won’t route along it. It should be fixed in the next routing update.
Thanks for your very prompt comment. I had assumed it was a problem like this. I think these small imperfections in maps that generate large effects on routes are extremely common. If I may make a suggestion, route-only should accept a minimal part (10%?) which is not on true cycle route.
It has a couple of hundred lines of code already to cope with small gaps in routes – there’s just a specific issue about UK routes which are part of an international route but not a national one.