Hi. I have been using this excellent machine to plan gravel rides around West Somerset. Quite a few of the tracks are virtually uncycleable or uncyclable. Is there a way to grade these routes? Would anyone want to know what they are letting themselves in for? For example, Boarpath Lane that goes from Reston Lane to Broad Oak Hill is like the side of a quarry! Barely walkable. There are a few others I have found, one with huge railway sleeper size steps built into the “bridleway”. Max.
Comments
There very much is! cycle.travel takes its routing data from OpenStreetMap, which anyone can edit.
In the case of Boarpath Lane, it’s marked as a track (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/201102555 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/201102556) with no indication of surface quality.
You can add a surface or tracktype ‘tag’ to the track in OpenStreetMap. cycle.travel will then pick that up at its next routing update (usually once a month) and alter its routing decisions accordingly.
Marvellous! I will have a look at that. Thanks, Richard.