When we have arrived in Montioni, cycle.travel sent us on a Horse trail not maintained anymore. From Montioni I haven't tried but to get to San Lorenzo better to cycle on CAi path 10 that leads to San Lorenzo or follow CAI signs to San Lorenzo to avoid traffic roads.
Comments
Hello,
cycle.travel (like Komoot and everyone else) relies on OpenStreetMap data. There is more information in the help pages here.
Probably the horse trail is not tagged correctly in OSM. You can create an OSM account and edit these tags yourself.
This forum has been helpful for me to learn about OSM tag issues. If you share a link to a specific route segment in cycle.travel, we/they may be able to help.
Thank you so much Brad.
https://www.komoot.com/tour/1032206870?share_token=a3kIcecZcdaKwT0bo4G2vhiQgk9NmPTAK2btwnsNmx4ML8ADm2&ref=wtd
Thanks! I think the problem is that cycle.travel is having difficulties routing over this stretch: https://cycle.travel/map?from=&to=&fromLL=43.073189,10.751978&toLL=43.071857,10.749678 (in either normal or gravel mode). It’s not an OSM issue for once, it’s definitely something cycle.travel is doing wrong. I’ll look into it and see if I can work out what.