Hi. I don't know if this is the right way to report this but I used cycle.travel to cycle through France recently and after quite a few days of easy route finding we hit a few routing issues all on the same day on the final approach to Calais:
1) I was routed into an industrial estate near Arques and ended up facing a large locked gate with 'no entry/private land' signs. This was the location froim Google Maps: 50.7381069842463, 2.331854874773019
2) A little further on near Malhove we were directed down a track off the minor road which just disintegrated into unrideable rubble. Location - 50.75710131653925, 2.3016532020045775
3) We were routed through a campsite in Watten (Camping du Ranch Car) under the main road (D300) and then through a further area of chalets which had the exit back to the road gated off and impassible - location: 50.84178163797394, 2.2037142290559886 This invlved backtracking quite some way to rejoin the route again another way.
I hope that is helpful for those who maintain the maps.
Comments
Thanks!
cycle.travel’s base mapping data comes from OpenStreetMap. I’ve made these corrections and they’ll show up next time c.t takes an update from OSM. You can edit OSM yourself – all the data is supplied by volunteers – at openstreetmap.org.