Why doesn't the routing (paved only mode) just go from 1 to 2 instead of insisting on the detour?
Prioritizing recommended cycle paths is good in general .. but the weight in this case seems out of proportion ..
cycle.travel/map/journey/314429
Become a supporter
cycle.travel now has Ordnance Survey maps
Plan multi-day adventures easily
Thanks to Swaledale Outdoor Club!
We’re now in Australia and New Zealand too
Stick to tarmac with our new routing option
cycle.travel expands to Scandinavia and Eastern Europe
Smart Turns – new on cycle.travel's route-planner
Why doesn't the routing (paved only mode) just go from 1 to 2 instead of insisting on the detour?
Prioritizing recommended cycle paths is good in general .. but the weight in this case seems out of proportion ..
cycle.travel/map/journey/314429
Log in with your cycle.travel account:
Password |
Or simply use your account on:
Comments
funny ..
but
pick
cycle.travel/map/journey/314487
change directions and see the route flip ...
turning a 30m travel into 2.8 km ...
:)
seems to treat this junction as an obstacle that can be passed in one direction only
but why?
Quick answer is that it’s a bug but I’ve just worked out why it’s happening, so it’ll be fixed next time the data is updated – thanks for spotting!