Hi
When clicking on the campsites near to my route or indeed on the map the information in the pop up , name and phone number does not appear to tie in with Archies App or Google maps.
Am I doing something wrong here?
Cheers
Become a supporter
cycle.travel now has Ordnance Survey maps
Plan multi-day adventures easily
Thanks to Swaledale Outdoor Club!
We’re now in Australia and New Zealand too
Stick to tarmac with our new routing option
cycle.travel expands to Scandinavia and Eastern Europe
Smart Turns – new on cycle.travel's route-planner
Hi
When clicking on the campsites near to my route or indeed on the map the information in the pop up , name and phone number does not appear to tie in with Archies App or Google maps.
Am I doing something wrong here?
Cheers
Log in with your cycle.travel account:
Password |
Or simply use your account on:
Comments
Could you give an example?
For instance this coming weekend I'm travelling around the cotswolds.
Approximately 8 miles north of Cirencester on the A429( 1 mile south of Northleach) the campsite pop up next to my route displays Pelcomb Cross +447870406427. Archies has it as Far Peak Camping +441285700370 and so does Google maps which is correct.
Moving on to my next stop in Moreton in Marsh Approximately 2 miles to the north east the pop up displays Top of the Woods +441239842208 which is in fact in Pembrokeshire whilst Archies has it as Lemington Lakes +441608650872 which is correct.
I haven't clicked on every pop up but of the ones I have it's the same problem. It seems as if the geographical location is somehow incorrect and not necessarily the info in the pop up display as I called the Top of the Woods campsite to confirm.
I'm using an android phone and tablet.
Hope that helps, I'm just interested as it's a great App to use.
Cheers
Unfortunately there appears to be a temporary problem with the latest Archies data in some areas and it’s jumbled a few of the locations. Hopefully it’ll be fixed with the next Archies update in a few days.
Thanks very much for the reply Richard
All the best
It looks like this is fixed in the Archies data now (and c.t has picked it up accordingly!).
Thanks Richard I just had a look and all appears well. All the best