There are a number of bridleways and byways in my area of suffolk that the app won't let me route on to. Is there a way of forcing the app to follow a track regardless?
Become a supporter
cycle.travel now has Ordnance Survey maps
Plan multi-day adventures easily
Thanks to Swaledale Outdoor Club!
We’re now in Australia and New Zealand too
Stick to tarmac with our new routing option
cycle.travel expands to Scandinavia and Eastern Europe
Smart Turns – new on cycle.travel's route-planner
There are a number of bridleways and byways in my area of suffolk that the app won't let me route on to. Is there a way of forcing the app to follow a track regardless?
Log in with your cycle.travel account:
Password |
Or simply use your account on:
Comments
You can put a via point at each end of the track (disregard the roundabout route for now!), and then click the first one and click ‘Go direct’. That’ll draw a straight line between the two.
Ultimately cycle.travel gets its mapping data from OpenStreetMap, so if there are bridleways/byways that are missing from OSM or incorrectly mapped, it’s worth logging onto OSM and fixing them. cycle.travel will then be happy to route along them next time it takes an update.
Thanks Richard, that's really helpful, I'll give that a go. I'll see what I can do to update OSM too.
Cheers!
Nick