Hello,
I have a problem with a forest road, that cycle.travel by no means won't allow me to use.
See journey:
https://cycle.travel/map/journey/247447
I want to go the grey dotted way that is indeed an unpaved road like all the other roads in that forest. And yes, cycling this road is allowed. When switching to the OSM overlay I can see no difference between the road I want to go and the route that is proposed by cycle.travel. So could the the road, I want to go, may have a wrong category and therefore is not taken into account for routing? It would be nice, if someone can look after this.
Best regards
Holger
Comments
Yep – you guessed it. It’s marked in OpenStreetMap as open for agricultural access only: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/220347899
Adding a ‘bikes are allowed’ tag in OSM (bicycle=yes) will allow cycle.travel to route over it after the next update.
Hello,
today I saw that the OSM was updated and the forrest road is now included in the routing.
Thank you very much. :-)
Bye
Holger