What's happened to the elevation data please? When you display it using the toggle button nothing shows.
Become a supporter
cycle.travel now has Ordnance Survey maps
Plan multi-day adventures easily
Thanks to Swaledale Outdoor Club!
We’re now in Australia and New Zealand too
Stick to tarmac with our new routing option
cycle.travel expands to Scandinavia and Eastern Europe
Smart Turns – new on cycle.travel's route-planner
What's happened to the elevation data please? When you display it using the toggle button nothing shows.
Log in with your cycle.travel account:
Password |
Or simply use your account on:
Comments
I’ve been making a bunch of improvements to it overnight. It’s back now.
Many thanks! Can you tell us what improvements were made please?
Firstly fixing the issue at https://cycle.travel/forum/thread/3614 – occasionally it would display a level section for a while on long routes through hilly country.
The second was that the mountain peak/pass names would sometimes get offset from the peaks themselves – that took a while to track down but I eventually figured it!