If I start right on top of Tilbury ferry, I can cross the Thames to anywhere in Kent. If I am a few millimetres off, I get routed via the Woolwich ferry. Why is that and what can be done about it?
Become a supporter
cycle.travel now has Ordnance Survey maps
Plan multi-day adventures easily
Thanks to Swaledale Outdoor Club!
We’re now in Australia and New Zealand too
Stick to tarmac with our new routing option
cycle.travel expands to Scandinavia and Eastern Europe
Smart Turns – new on cycle.travel's route-planner
If I start right on top of Tilbury ferry, I can cross the Thames to anywhere in Kent. If I am a few millimetres off, I get routed via the Woolwich ferry. Why is that and what can be done about it?
Log in with your cycle.travel account:
Password |
Or simply use your account on:
Comments
Incomplete mapping in OpenStreetMap (which cycle.travel uses as its source data) – the pier to the Tilbury ferry wasn't connected to the nearby cycleway. I've fixed that in OSM and that'll be reflected when cycle.travel next takes an update – probably in around a week's time.