Hi Richard
We had a ride today where cycle.travel calculated the ascent at 417m over 28 miles but my Garmin recorded it at about 670m after corrections on the ride to and from the start/finish [it has a barometer]. This did result in some muttering from the group because I said it was a local easy ride. I always expect some difference between the calculated and actual but this seems particularly marked as we were not going anywhere that was steep sided or on rail trails. I looked at the same route on GPSies and it gave 654m ascent. In the past I have not found much difference in calculated ascents between the two methods - has anything changed?
Thanks
Alistair
Comments
It’s smoothing the elevation out a bit more than it used to – I wouldn’t have expected that much of a discrepancy, though! I’ll have a look into this one and see what I can work out.
I’ve done a bit more work on the elevation graph and it’s now totalling it all up at 623m. This looks about right to me – within the margin of error of the Garmin and the source elevation data, at any rate!
Thanks very much Richard that looks much better. We find there are discrepancies between the Garmins anyway - there are five of these in the group for most rides with four different models that all give slightly different results.