I have noticed that the elevations are missing from routes I generated this week although present on ones I created and downloaded last week. If I re-download an old file the elevation data is now missing
Become a supporter
cycle.travel now has Ordnance Survey maps
Plan multi-day adventures easily
Thanks to Swaledale Outdoor Club!
We’re now in Australia and New Zealand too
Stick to tarmac with our new routing option
cycle.travel expands to Scandinavia and Eastern Europe
Smart Turns – new on cycle.travel's route-planner
I have noticed that the elevations are missing from routes I generated this week although present on ones I created and downloaded last week. If I re-download an old file the elevation data is now missing
Log in with your cycle.travel account:
Password |
Or simply use your account on:
Comments
To get the elevation data into a GPX file you just need to make sure that the elevation profile is showing on-screen when you download it.
The elevation profile is showing on screen just omitted from the GPX file.
I tried downloading the GPX file again with and without the route showing and it worked as you said - thanks Richard. I suppose I was used to GPSies and Garmin Connect always including the elevation data. It is much easier to route with your cycle.travel than the others.
I will have to remember not to download the GPX from my journeys list in future.
Ah so that's the trick! I've been trying to spot the pattern in when I do/don't get the elevation profile for ages.
Thanks Richard.