Hi Richard,
I've noticed an error when trying to create a route along NCN24 near Radstock, where I can't force it to use the cycle route. See: http://cycle.travel/map/journey/48756
Thanks,
Ben
Become a supporter
cycle.travel now has Ordnance Survey maps
Plan multi-day adventures easily
Thanks to Swaledale Outdoor Club!
We’re now in Australia and New Zealand too
Stick to tarmac with our new routing option
cycle.travel expands to Scandinavia and Eastern Europe
Smart Turns – new on cycle.travel's route-planner
Hi Richard,
I've noticed an error when trying to create a route along NCN24 near Radstock, where I can't force it to use the cycle route. See: http://cycle.travel/map/journey/48756
Thanks,
Ben
Log in with your cycle.travel account:
Password |
Or simply use your account on:
Comments
Ben,
It looks like the element of the route there is marked as a construction. If the road is finished it should have the correct Type attribute ( residential, track cycleway etc.) and access (foot, cycle etc.). Maybe, if you have local knowledge, you could update it?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?way=401215514#map=18/51.28969/-2.44370
Regards,
Graham
OK, thanks - no I don't have local knowledge, just trying to plan a route.
Ben,
According to OS it the cycleway joins Meadow View so something isn't correct. I'll check it out next time I'm in the area.
Cheers /G