The Alpe-Adria Radweg (CAAR) involves a short section on a motorrail service in order to avoid a steep mountain pass.
Although it's marked as a cycle route, cycle.travel doesn't follow this route and sends you on a 150km diversion over the mountain pass instead: http://cycle.travel/map/journey/46424
The motorrail is marked as a cycle route on OSM (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/366095457#map=12/47.0308/13.1530&layers=CD), so not sure why the routing is taking such a large diversion?
Comments
Because cycle.travel doesn't route over railways, simply put! It's on my list to look at but it's not a trivial change - currently we have 24 road types or so; this will be a 25th but that has knock-on effects on all the routeplanner code.
Thanks for the comment Richard - I thought that maybe because it was marked as a cycle route it might be handled differently to a 'regular' railway.
Would be great if you could look into this but given there are probably very few places where this is an issue I doubt it's that important - will just have to use BaseCamp for this stretch!