A month ago, I did a bike tour usind CT for planning and was really stunned by how good the proposed route was! We just faced one challenge: a forest route that started nicely but was closed by a barrier and showed clear "no entrance" signs. As this was not documented on OSM, there would have been no way C.T would know of this. Therefore, I edited OSM changing the type of the road to "private" and adding the barriers.
Now that the OSM updates are take over in C.T, I tried to see if I would be directed through a different way, but C.T still wants me to take the "private" section and cross the closed barriers
https://cycle.travel/map/journey/501019
the closed section is between km 5 and 7, and there are barriers at the crossing with D469, which are visible on C.T map
Comments
Hi Cécile – it takes several days for the map update to finish I’m afraid. Once the new display maps are done (in a couple of hours from now) then the routing has to be re-calculated. That’ll take another couple of days and it should all be live after that.
OK ! great! Il retry in a week or 2 then :-)
I’ll post here when it’s done!
The maps and routing are now fully updated.
I rechecked, it works, c.t does not route me anymore through the closed road :-)