When I try to upload a GPX file, I get the following error message.
Thanks for the solution
Become a supporter
cycle.travel now has Ordnance Survey maps
Plan multi-day adventures easily
Thanks to Swaledale Outdoor Club!
We’re now in Australia and New Zealand too
Stick to tarmac with our new routing option
cycle.travel expands to Scandinavia and Eastern Europe
Smart Turns – new on cycle.travel's route-planner
When I try to upload a GPX file, I get the following error message.
Thanks for the solution
Log in with your cycle.travel account:
Password |
Or simply use your account on:
Comments
That seems odd – it’s working ok for me. Could you provide a link to your GPX file so I can try it out?
I tried the file with another program, it worked. Then I built the track by hand in cycle travel. And I've found a probable error in the map.
I have included an image section and the GPX file to describe the error.
If the target flag is pulled beyond the end of the tunnel, the route is calculated in a detour of a few hundred kilometers. I assume that the tunnel is an interruption in the route calculation.
The road is the Zion - Mount Carmel Highway
thank you in advance for your help
I sent an E-Mail with the GPX files to [email protected]
Hopefully that should be fixed now.
Unfortunately the Zion–Mount Carmel Tunnel is closed to bikes, so cycle.travel won’t route through it: https://www.nps.gov/zion/planyourvisit/the-zion-mount-carmel-tunnel.htm
Hi Richard,
thanks for the research and info.