Am I right in thinking this planner won't allow routes to go along tracks unless the bicycle=yes tag is present in OSM?
Become a supporter
cycle.travel now has Ordnance Survey maps
Plan multi-day adventures easily
Thanks to Swaledale Outdoor Club!
We’re now in Australia and New Zealand too
Stick to tarmac with our new routing option
cycle.travel expands to Scandinavia and Eastern Europe
Smart Turns – new on cycle.travel's route-planner
Am I right in thinking this planner won't allow routes to go along tracks unless the bicycle=yes tag is present in OSM?
Log in with your cycle.travel account:
Password |
Or simply use your account on:
Comments
In the UK, yes - highway=track is often used for private tracks (through farms etc.) in OSM that aren’t open to bikes, so cycle.travel won’t route along there unless there’s a bicycle=yes tag (or something that implies it, like designation=public_bridleway).
(In Europe, highway=track is assumed to be open to bikes unless otherwise tagged.)
Useful Q&A, thank you - there are several local bicycle=yes that I'll add